Information

Pot plants: Musa velutina, Pink banana

Pot plants: Musa velutina, Pink banana

Classification, origin and description

Common name: Pink banana (for Musa velutina).
Kind: Muse.

Family: Musaceae.

provenance: Southeast Asia.

Genre description: includes herbaceous species, although often of arborescent appearance due to the large leaves whose sheaths, overlapping, take on the appearance of a trunk. The Musa velutina (Pink Banana) is the only species that blooms and bears fruit even if grown indoors. See also: Banana tree.

Musa velutina flowers (photo www.coscymcoorchids.com)

Species and varieties

Muse velutina: it has a thick stem, erect, yellow-green or pinkish-green; it has rapid growth and reaches 2 m in height. Long yellowish petioles bear long, waxy, thick leaves with pinkish veins. In spring, at the apex of short stems, it produces a rosette inflorescence, with long pink bracts, at the base of which the small yellow or orange flowers bloom. In summer, at the base of the bracts, small bananas ripen with three ribs, also pink, covered with a very thin velvety hair. The edible fruits, with a slightly acidic taste, have a floury pulp, containing numerous large seeds; cultivated as an ornamental plant.

Musa velutina fruits (photo www.coscymcoorchids.com)

Environmental requirements, substrate, fertilizations and special precautions

Temperature: they can even withstand temperatures of a few degrees below zero.
Light: they love very bright positions, far from heat sources.
Watering and environmental humidity: water regularly from March to October, constantly keeping the soil slightly moist, but avoid water stagnation.
Substrate: peat mixed with compost soil and a little chopped bark.
Special fertilizations and tricks: they have a rapid growth and therefore it is necessary to repot them every year, for the first years of life of the plant.

Multiplication

It multiplies easily by seed (previously immerse the seeds in water for at least 24-30 hours) or by division of the tufts of stems that have formed over the years.

Diseases, pests and adversities

- In the apartment the perches can come from the cochineal and from the powdery mildew; in full soil they fear chlorosis and miners.


Video: Musa Basjoo Zone 5B in 4K (January 2022).