Information

Mushrooms: Coriolus versicolor

Mushrooms: Coriolus versicolor



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomyomycetes
Scientific name: Coriolus versicolor (L .: Fr.) Pil.
Synonym: Trametes versicolor

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 3-12 cm, stemless, thin, with concentric areas, satin-shiny and nude, alternating with velvety and opaque areas, of very variable color, from blackish to brownish, red-brown, greenish, with acute, wavy margin and lobed.
tubules: whites.
Pori: very small, roundish, first white then yellow or reddish-yellow.
Meat: white, leathery.
spore: white.

Coriolus versicolor

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom.
Very common, it is found on stumps all year round.
edibility: worthless.


Video: Honest info on Turkey Tails. Trametes versicolor. MYCOLOGY (August 2022).